Sunday, December 12, 2010
[…] It appears that in last night's vote on the TFA contract, six directors have knowingly and intentionally decided to make a decision that violates state law RCW 28A.320.015 and the federal law known as No Child Left Behind (i.e., the 2002 re-enactment of  the Elementary and Secondary Education Act).

Under state law, this is cause for a recall petition.


Explication of the above assertion.

Due to legal analyses provided by [two non-lawyer parents], the Directors were well-informed prior to their vote that the proposed contract is in all likelihood in violation of the NCLB.

Note that Subsection 2 of RCW 28A.320.015 provides the following:

"The board of directors shall provide a reasonable opportunity for public written and oral comment and consideration of the comment by the board of directors."

If a court would interpret a Board's decision to approve a contract as being covered by Subsection 2 of RCW 28A.320.015, and considering that Ms.