Sunday, December 12, 2010
[…] (2) We assert that the term "residency teacher certification" used in RCW28A.660.040 and WAC 181-79A-145, and the term "teacher certificate" used in WAC 181-79A140(1) correspond to the term "full state certification" in NCLB. Under WAC 181-79A-145, "residency" and "professional" are two levels of teacher certificates. The initial teacher certificate is always a "residency" certificate.  The "professional" level certificate requires National Board certification.

(3) We note that RCW 28A.410.025 specifies that "No person shall be accounted as a qualified teacher within the meaning of the school law who is not the holder of a valid teacher's certificate or permit issued by lawful authority of this state."

Q2. Does a TFA recruit who is seeking certification through an alternative route (RCW 28A.660.440) possess "full state certification" in Washington at the start of his or her two year mentored internship teaching commitment in a Washington school?

A2.   The answer is multi-part.