Thursday, November 18, 2010
[…] This code is referring to regular, rather than limited, certification. The limited certificate is defined in WAC 181-79A-231, and is distinguised from a "teacher certificate" in WAC 181-79A-140.  Exceptions to the requirement that the preparation program must have already have been completed in order for person to apply for a certification as a teacher (i.e., WAC 181-79A-257, 181-79A-231, 181-77) are not applicable to the present question.

   4. RCW 28A.410.025 specifies that "No person shall be accounted as a qualified teacher within the meaning of the school law who is not the holder of a valid teacher's certificate or permit issued by lawful authority of this state." 

(b)  Holders of conditional certificates.